Ly Tayseng & Sophorn Pouvchannita
Managing partner and partner at HBS LAW
Legal and Regulatory Framework for IPR
Cambodia’s IP framework has undergone significant development in recent years to align with international standards and facilitate innovation-driven growth. Cambodia is a signatory to various international treaties and agreements, including the Agreement on Trade- Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS). At the time of Cambodia’s accession to the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 1995 and the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property in 1998, the regulatory framework to protect IP in Cambodia was weak. After the accession, the Cambodian Government has enacted numerous laws and regulations to strengthen the protection of IP rights in order to attract foreign direct investment. Those laws include the Law Concerning Marks, Trade Names and Acts of Unfair Competition; Law on Copyrights and Related Rights; Law on the Patent, Utility Model Certificates and Industrial Designs; Law on Geographical Indications; Law on the Management of Quality and Safety of Products and Services; Law on Seed Management and Breeder Rights.