Institutional Quality Assurance Dashboard
Selected Evaluation Reports
Institutional Evaluation Reports
CamEd conducts an institutional evaluation every year. The purpose of this evaluation is to collect feedback from all the key stakeholders such as students, academic staff and support staff about the school’s resources and quality management system.
Faculty Evaluation by Students Reports
Every academic staff member is evaluated by their students twice a semester. The purpose of this evaluation is to collect feedback from the students in order to improve the quality of teaching and learning.
Classroom Observation by Faculty Council Reports
All academic staff are observed by the Faculty Council, whole members are elected by the majority of the academic staff. Each tenured academic staff member is observed once a semester, while a new academic staff member is observed twice per semester. The main purpose of this classroom observation is to build a good rapport with the academic staff and to give concrete feedback for improvement of the quality of teaching.
Tracer Study Reports
A tracer study is conducted every year by an independent consulting firm that is selected through bidding.  The main purpose of this tracer study is to collect demographic data about the graduates’ employment status, to assess the level of alignment between the knowledge, skills and attitude acquired at school and their application to the workplace, and to evaluate the quality of the services provided by the school.
Accreditation, Recognition and Memberships
CamEd has been recognized and accredited nationally, regionally and internationally. CamEd remains the only institute in Cambodia that received a Platinum Certificate of quality recognition by ACCA. The ACCA and CAT qualifications are issued by the ACCA in the United Kingdom and the diplomas in Cambodian Tax and Cambodian Business Law are awarded exemptions from the ACCA and CFA.
In 2019, CamEd was the first institute in Cambodia that received a certification of ISO 9001:2015, and in 2019 CamEd was the first and only institute in Cambodia that was awarded a full accreditation by AUN-QA. Also, CamEd was among the first 10 HEIs in Cambodia that received a full accreditation by ACC in 2020.
Recently, CamEd has been rated “5 Stars” by the QS Star Ratings, based on the United Kingdom, and CamEd has been awarded “Candidacy Status” by the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP), based in the United States. Currently, CamEd is a member of Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), based in the United States, and a member of the Asia Pacific Quality Network (APQN).
The Accreditation Council for Business School and Programs (ACBSP) is the biggest global network that specializes in accreditation of accounting and business schools and programs. Located in the USA, ACBSP is recognized by the US Department of Education and the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA). ACBSP has provided accreditation worldwide to more than 13,000 individual members from more than 60 countries. CamEd Business School is the first and only higher education institution in Cambodia that receives FULL ACCREDITATION OF THE BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE Program by ACBSP. This accreditation is valid for 10 years. All lecturers and professors of CamEd Business School are also FULLY ACCREDITED by ACBSP. This is the pride of Cambodia.
The program has achieved great success in placing its graduates with leading international companies in Cambodia. CamEd graduates greatly outnumber the graduates of other universities employed by the “big four” accounting firms including EY, Deloitte, PwC, and KPMG. For many public accounting and audit firms, CamEd graduates are in excess of 50% of the professional employees.