Finance 1 (FINC 301) Banking and Financial Institutions and Services (ACCT 411)
Mr. Varabott Ho is currently Professor at CamEd Business School and Consultant in Sustainable Finance at UNESCAP-GGGI and brings over 20 years of extensive experience in the Financial Services industry, coupled with decade-long expertise in Board Governance across various sectors including Banking, Insurance, Renewable Energy, and Non-Profit Organizations, across Europe and Asia Pacific. He was previously the Country Director at The Blue Circle and General Manager at the Association of Banks in Cambodia (IBF). He also worked in major European financial institutions such as Credit Suisse (12 years), Aberdeen Asset Management, AXA Insurance, and Banque Hottinguer.
He holds an MBA from the University of Chicago Booth School of Business (2012). Mr. Ho is a Certified European Financial Analyst (The European Federation of Financial Analyst Societies – EFFAS, 1997), and has been awarded a certificate for the Corporate Director Program (2020) at Harvard Business School and the title of “Senior Accredited Director” by The Singapore Institute of Directors (2024).
• June 2014: Information and Communication Technologies Sector Profile, Kingdom of Cambodia. (English & French)
• February 2016: Doing Business in Cambodia: A Guide for Canadian Commercial Interests.