• This event has passed.
CamEd Business School Welcomes 35 International Students
On February 1st, 2022, a big group of thirty-five students from various campuses across France arrived in Phnom Penh to attend premier classes at CamEd Business School, the most prominent higher education institute in Cambodia. This marks the first arrivals of its kind, with many more to come.
CamEd Business School organized a welcome ceremony with dignitaries from the French Embassy and the Accounting and Auditing Regulator on February 7th, 2022.
Aside from taking very engaging classes in the mornings, all of our international students will be doing their internships at various companies representing all the major sectors in the economy including the banking industry to hone their know-how skills. During their stay, they will also participate in sports competitions and other extracurricular activities with Cambodian students.
“When I looked at them, I saw why the world has come to be so connected with countries becoming dependent more and more on each other than ever before. This speaks directly to the vision of CamEd Business School that puts a lot emphasis on international recognition,” said Dr. Virak Prum, Chairman of the Board of Trustees.
The sentiment is fully shared by the top management. “With our excellent quality in teaching, all the international students will need to study very hard while also take time to be exposed to Cambodia’s very rich cultures,” said Mr. Casey Barnett, President of the School.
Our international students will take courses until the end of April and will have to take exams remotely from France.
With the work experience they will have gained from their internship, they will return to France better equipped with new knowledge and skills. More than anything, they will be proud that they have been to a wonderful and key Asian nation.